After accomplishing all the needed requirements for my UAE job hunting, it’s now time for me to check how to get a UAE visa. I searched online for possible ways. First step is finding a sponsor. A sponsor should be an immediate or first degree family member like parents, husband, sister or brother. If they hold a UAE residence visa and has a salary of 4000 AED and above, then they can sponsor and apply for your visa. It has also a minimal fee of 500 AED, or around Php 5850, the most affordable option. You can check this currency converter if you want to get an updated peso – dirham rate.

Since I don’t have an immediate family member here, I kept searching for other options. Good thing google is very helpful, I found three more ways how :).

First, you could also apply for a Tourist Visa at the Embassy of the United Arab Emirates in Manila. You need to apply in person at the UAE Embassy and bring the documents needed. It will take them two weeks to process your visa but additional requirements are needed. Here’s for your reference purposes only, other documents may be asked by the UAE Embassy.

  • Completed visa application form
  • Original and photocopy of signed passport
  • Passport sized photos
  • Itinerary or copy of round trip tickets
  • Hotel voucher

OR

  • Personal invitation letter, if visiting family or friends, with complete information of host
  • Credit card copy
  • Bank statement showing proof of sufficient funds
  • Certificate of employment stating that a leave of absence is granted. If self-employed, a copy of ITR is needed

 

Second, Etihad and Emirates Airlines also provide assistance but it is more costly.

Lastly, here’s what I did. I checked and searched my facebook friends who are in Dubai to ask them if they could help me process my visa into a travel agent here in UAE. Luckily, my husband’s aunt who has been here for 19 years is willing to help. She asked me to submit a copy of my passport and a passport sized photo. That’s all and my visa was processed in 2 days. I spent 800 AED for a tourist visa valid for 30 days, renewable for another 30 days. And since my husband and I are travelling from Mla – HK – Mla then HK – DXB, we do not need to present an Affidavit of Support, a requirement by the Philippine Immigration before they allow you to travel to UAE. Affidavit of Support (AOS) costs 200 AED then 50 AED for courier services both for your visa and AOS.

20130725-113443.jpg

Now I have my visa, almost all is set. We were then waiting for the perfect time to go to UAE. Tickets will also be serviced by the travel agent.

Advertisements